LitZone · NFL Player Comparison

Baker Mayfield vs Dak Prescott

A side-by-side look at real production - completed 2025 stats, 2026 stats so far, and a fully disclosed LitZone projection. No mystery grade, nothing invented.

2025 regular season2026 through Week 6Updated Oct 20, 2026

Quick answer: Dak Prescott has the per-game edge

Dak Prescott averaged 17.5 PPR per game over 6 games in 2026; Baker Mayfield averaged 11.7 over 3 games. Baker Mayfield played 3 fewer games. That's what's already happened in 2026 so far, not a guarantee about what's ahead - see the LitZone projection below for a disclosed, formula-based look at the rest of the season.

Baker Mayfield, TB QB

TB · QB

Baker Mayfield

Dak Prescott, DAL QB

DAL · QB

Dak Prescott

VS

Side-by-side stats

17Games17
273.9Fantasy score (PPR*)311.8
3,693Passing yards4,552
26Passing TDs30
11Interceptions10
-2.1Completion % over expected2.2
382Rushing yards177

Yellow marks the stronger result in that row. A single row does not decide the comparison; role, health, scoring settings, and weekly matchup still matter. *PPR score uses 1 point per catch, 1 per 10 rushing/receiving yards, 1 per 25 passing yards, 6 per rushing/receiving TD, 4 per passing TD, and −2 per interception.

Want to score a stat line yourself? Use the scoring calculator.

LitZone 2026 projection

A LitZone model, not a consensus ranking: each player’s 2025 per-game rate is weighted as if it were 6 games, blended with their real 2026 sample so far, then multiplied by games remaining in the regular season. Every figure below is shown with the exact arithmetic that produced it.

Baker Mayfield

Early: 3 games of 2026

14.6 PPR / game

160.6 projected pts over 11 remaining games

Show the math
  • Prior season: 273.9 pts ÷ 17 games = 16.1 per game
  • Prior weight: 6 games
  • Current season so far: 35.1 pts in 3 games
  • Blend: (16.1 × 6 + 35.1) ÷ (6 + 3) = 14.6 per game

Dak Prescott

6 games of 2026

17.9 PPR / game

196.9 projected pts over 11 remaining games

Show the math
  • Prior season: 311.8 pts ÷ 17 games = 18.3 per game
  • Prior weight: 6 games
  • Current season so far: 104.9 pts in 6 games
  • Blend: (18.3 × 6 + 104.9) ÷ (6 + 6) = 17.9 per game

2026 season-to-date

2026 data through Week 6 · source: nflverse

Baker Mayfield

Games3
PPR total35.1
PPR / game11.7
Passing yards615
Passing TDs2
Interceptions2
Rushing yards65

Weekly log

WeekOpponentPPR
1CIN11.6
2CLE12.2
3MIN11.3

Dak Prescott

Games6
PPR total104.9
PPR / game17.5
Passing yards1,639
Passing TDs10
Interceptions5
Rushing yards73

Weekly log

WeekOpponentPPR
1NYG14.4
2WAS29.8
3BAL18.9
4HOU18.1
5TB12.6
6GB11.0

What the numbers say

A closer look at each player’s 2025 snapshot below - see the quick answer above for the overall verdict.

2025 snapshot

Baker Mayfield

3,693 passing yards, 26 passing touchdowns, and 11 interceptions across 17 games.

2025 snapshot

Dak Prescott

4,552 passing yards, 30 passing touchdowns, and 10 interceptions across 17 games.

Baker Mayfield vs Dak Prescott: frequently asked questions

Who had the better 2025 season: Baker Mayfield or Dak Prescott?

The comparison table shows the answer category by category, with the stronger value highlighted. Total fantasy production is useful context, but passing efficiency, touchdowns, turnovers, role, and games played explain how each player reached that total.

Are the Baker Mayfield vs Dak Prescott numbers projections?

No, not the stats tables. The 2025 table and the current-season table are completed regular-season production from public NFL statistical records (source credited below the tables). The one number that is a projection is the LitZone projection block: a disclosed formula - each player's prior-season per-game rate blended with their current-season sample, prior season weighted as 6 games - never a black-box ranking.

How does the LitZone projection work?

It blends a player's 2025 points-per-game rate (weighted as if it were 6 games) with their real production so far this season, then multiplies that blended per-game rate by the games remaining in the regular season. Every step of the arithmetic is shown under "Show the math" on this page, so you can redo it by hand.

Should I choose Baker Mayfield or Dak Prescott for fantasy football in 2026?

Dak Prescott averaged 17.5 PPR per game over 6 games in 2026; Baker Mayfield averaged 11.7 over 3 games. Baker Mayfield played 3 fewer games. Use this page as a factual starting point, not a one-click lineup command. Your scoring format, injuries, team role, opponent, and draft cost can change the better choice.

How often is this NFL comparison updated?

The current-season table and weekly log refresh from the weekly NFL statistics release, cached for about an hour, and are labeled with the week they cover. The LitZone projection updates on the same cadence.

Related matchups

More head-to-head comparisons in the same real-stats format.

Built for ages 8–13

Playing fantasy football with your kid?

Give them a team of their own, with kid-friendly football, reading, and math in one place.

Create their first fantasy team free
Download LitZone on the App StoreGet LitZone on Google Play
  • Ad-free
  • No chat
  • Built for kids

Compare another matchup

Search the current NFL player list and keep the same clear, side-by-side format.

Choose two players