LitZone · NFL Player Comparison

Jalen Hurts vs Lamar Jackson

A side-by-side look at real production - completed 2025 stats, 2026 stats so far, and a fully disclosed LitZone projection. No mystery grade, nothing invented.

2025 regular season2026 through Week 6Updated Oct 20, 2026

Quick answer: Lamar Jackson has the per-game edge

Lamar Jackson averaged 19.8 PPR per game over 4 games in 2026; Jalen Hurts averaged 16.0 over 5 games. That's what's already happened in 2026 so far, not a guarantee about what's ahead - see the LitZone projection below for a disclosed, formula-based look at the rest of the season.

Jalen Hurts, PHI QB

PHI · QB

Jalen Hurts

Lamar Jackson, BAL QB

BAL · QB

Lamar Jackson

VS

Side-by-side stats

16Games13
307.1Fantasy score (PPR*)218.9
3,224Passing yards2,549
25Passing TDs21
6Interceptions7
3.2Completion % over expected1.8
421Rushing yards349

Yellow marks the stronger result in that row. A single row does not decide the comparison; role, health, scoring settings, and weekly matchup still matter. *PPR score uses 1 point per catch, 1 per 10 rushing/receiving yards, 1 per 25 passing yards, 6 per rushing/receiving TD, 4 per passing TD, and −2 per interception.

Want to score a stat line yourself? Use the scoring calculator.

LitZone 2026 projection

A LitZone model, not a consensus ranking: each player’s 2025 per-game rate is weighted as if it were 6 games, blended with their real 2026 sample so far, then multiplied by games remaining in the regular season. Every figure below is shown with the exact arithmetic that produced it.

Jalen Hurts

5 games of 2026

17.7 PPR / game

194.7 projected pts over 11 remaining games

Show the math
  • Prior season: 307.1 pts ÷ 16 games = 19.2 per game
  • Prior weight: 6 games
  • Current season so far: 80 pts in 5 games
  • Blend: (19.2 × 6 + 80) ÷ (6 + 5) = 17.7 per game

Lamar Jackson

4 games of 2026

18.0 PPR / game

198.0 projected pts over 11 remaining games

Show the math
  • Prior season: 218.9 pts ÷ 13 games = 16.8 per game
  • Prior weight: 6 games
  • Current season so far: 79.1 pts in 4 games
  • Blend: (16.8 × 6 + 79.1) ÷ (6 + 4) = 18 per game

2026 season-to-date

2026 data through Week 6 · source: nflverse

Jalen Hurts

Games5
PPR total80.0
PPR / game16.0
Passing yards933
Passing TDs8
Interceptions3
Rushing yards107

Weekly log

WeekOpponentPPR
1WAS24.7
2TEN16.2
3CHI12.6
4LA13.5
5JAX13.0

Lamar Jackson

Games4
PPR total79.1
PPR / game19.8
Passing yards967
Passing TDs6
Interceptions1
Rushing yards144

Weekly log

WeekOpponentPPR
1IND25.0
2NO14.8
3DAL20.4
4TEN18.9

What the numbers say

A closer look at each player’s 2025 snapshot below - see the quick answer above for the overall verdict.

2025 snapshot

Jalen Hurts

3,224 passing yards, 25 passing touchdowns, and 6 interceptions across 16 games.

2025 snapshot

Lamar Jackson

2,549 passing yards, 21 passing touchdowns, and 7 interceptions across 13 games.

Jalen Hurts vs Lamar Jackson: frequently asked questions

Who had the better 2025 season: Jalen Hurts or Lamar Jackson?

The comparison table shows the answer category by category, with the stronger value highlighted. Total fantasy production is useful context, but passing efficiency, touchdowns, turnovers, role, and games played explain how each player reached that total.

Are the Jalen Hurts vs Lamar Jackson numbers projections?

No, not the stats tables. The 2025 table and the current-season table are completed regular-season production from public NFL statistical records (source credited below the tables). The one number that is a projection is the LitZone projection block: a disclosed formula - each player's prior-season per-game rate blended with their current-season sample, prior season weighted as 6 games - never a black-box ranking.

How does the LitZone projection work?

It blends a player's 2025 points-per-game rate (weighted as if it were 6 games) with their real production so far this season, then multiplies that blended per-game rate by the games remaining in the regular season. Every step of the arithmetic is shown under "Show the math" on this page, so you can redo it by hand.

Should I choose Jalen Hurts or Lamar Jackson for fantasy football in 2026?

Lamar Jackson averaged 19.8 PPR per game over 4 games in 2026; Jalen Hurts averaged 16.0 over 5 games. Use this page as a factual starting point, not a one-click lineup command. Your scoring format, injuries, team role, opponent, and draft cost can change the better choice.

How often is this NFL comparison updated?

The current-season table and weekly log refresh from the weekly NFL statistics release, cached for about an hour, and are labeled with the week they cover. The LitZone projection updates on the same cadence.

Related matchups

More head-to-head comparisons in the same real-stats format.

Built for ages 8–13

Playing fantasy football with your kid?

Give them a team of their own, with kid-friendly football, reading, and math in one place.

Create their first fantasy team free
Download LitZone on the App StoreGet LitZone on Google Play
  • Ad-free
  • No chat
  • Built for kids

Compare another matchup

Search the current NFL player list and keep the same clear, side-by-side format.

Choose two players