LitZone · NFL Player Comparison

Trey McBride vs Brock Bowers

A side-by-side look at real production - completed 2025 stats, 2026 stats so far, and a fully disclosed LitZone projection. No mystery grade, nothing invented.

2025 regular season2026 through Week 6Updated Oct 18, 2026

Quick answer: Brock Bowers has the per-game edge

Brock Bowers averaged 23.7 PPR per game over 3 games in 2026; Trey McBride averaged 18.2 over 5 games. That's what's already happened in 2026 so far, not a guarantee about what's ahead - see the LitZone projection below for a disclosed, formula-based look at the rest of the season.

Trey McBride, ARI TE

ARI · TE

Trey McBride

Brock Bowers, LV TE

LV · TE

Brock Bowers

VS

Side-by-side stats

17Games12
315.9Fantasy score (PPR*)174.2
1,239Scrimmage yards682
11Total TDs7
169Carries + targets88
126Receptions64

Yellow marks the stronger result in that row. A single row does not decide the comparison; role, health, scoring settings, and weekly matchup still matter. *PPR score uses 1 point per catch, 1 per 10 rushing/receiving yards, 1 per 25 passing yards, 6 per rushing/receiving TD, 4 per passing TD, and −2 per interception.

Want to score a stat line yourself? Use the scoring calculator.

LitZone 2026 projection

A LitZone model, not a consensus ranking: each player’s 2025 per-game rate is weighted as if it were 6 games, blended with their real 2026 sample so far, then multiplied by games remaining in the regular season. Every figure below is shown with the exact arithmetic that produced it.

Trey McBride

5 games of 2026

18.4 PPR / game

202.4 projected pts over 11 remaining games

Show the math
  • Prior season: 315.9 pts ÷ 17 games = 18.6 per game
  • Prior weight: 6 games
  • Current season so far: 90.8 pts in 5 games
  • Blend: (18.6 × 6 + 90.8) ÷ (6 + 5) = 18.4 per game

Brock Bowers

Early: 3 games of 2026

17.6 PPR / game

193.6 projected pts over 11 remaining games

Show the math
  • Prior season: 174.2 pts ÷ 12 games = 14.5 per game
  • Prior weight: 6 games
  • Current season so far: 71.2 pts in 3 games
  • Blend: (14.5 × 6 + 71.2) ÷ (6 + 3) = 17.6 per game

2026 season-to-date

2026 data through Week 6 · source: nflverse

Trey McBride

Games5
PPR total90.8
PPR / game18.2
Scrimmage yards308
Total TDs3
Carries + targets56
Receptions42

Weekly log

WeekOpponentPPR
1LAC24.5
2SEA18.1
3SF16.5
4NYG10.1
5DET21.6

Brock Bowers

Games3
PPR total71.2
PPR / game23.7
Scrimmage yards312
Total TDs3
Carries + targets34
Receptions24

Weekly log

WeekOpponentPPR
3NO27.6
4KC20.6
5NE23.0

What the numbers say

A closer look at each player’s 2025 snapshot below - see the quick answer above for the overall verdict.

2025 snapshot

Trey McBride

1,239 scrimmage yards and 11 touchdowns across 17 games.

2025 snapshot

Brock Bowers

682 scrimmage yards and 7 touchdowns across 12 games.

Trey McBride vs Brock Bowers: frequently asked questions

Who had the better 2025 season: Trey McBride or Brock Bowers?

The comparison table shows the answer category by category, with the stronger value highlighted. Total fantasy production is useful context, but passing efficiency, touchdowns, turnovers, role, and games played explain how each player reached that total.

Are the Trey McBride vs Brock Bowers numbers projections?

No, not the stats tables. The 2025 table and the current-season table are completed regular-season production from public NFL statistical records (source credited below the tables). The one number that is a projection is the LitZone projection block: a disclosed formula - each player's prior-season per-game rate blended with their current-season sample, prior season weighted as 6 games - never a black-box ranking.

How does the LitZone projection work?

It blends a player's 2025 points-per-game rate (weighted as if it were 6 games) with their real production so far this season, then multiplies that blended per-game rate by the games remaining in the regular season. Every step of the arithmetic is shown under "Show the math" on this page, so you can redo it by hand.

Should I choose Trey McBride or Brock Bowers for fantasy football in 2026?

Brock Bowers averaged 23.7 PPR per game over 3 games in 2026; Trey McBride averaged 18.2 over 5 games. Use this page as a factual starting point, not a one-click lineup command. Your scoring format, injuries, team role, opponent, and draft cost can change the better choice.

How often is this NFL comparison updated?

The current-season table and weekly log refresh from the weekly NFL statistics release, cached for about an hour, and are labeled with the week they cover. The LitZone projection updates on the same cadence.

Related matchups

More head-to-head comparisons in the same real-stats format.

Built for ages 8–13

Playing fantasy football with your kid?

Give them a team of their own, with kid-friendly football, reading, and math in one place.

Create their first fantasy team free
Download LitZone on the App StoreGet LitZone on Google Play

Ad-free. No chat. Built for kids.

Compare another matchup

Search the current NFL player list and keep the same clear, side-by-side format.

Choose two players